Home
Bulletin Board
About Phil
Tourney Details
Rules
Brackets
Directions
Photos
Sponsors
Contact Us
Raffle Items
Bat Raffle
T-Shirt
Recap - 2010
Recap - 2011
Recap - 2012
Recap - 2013
Recap - 2014
Recap - 2015
Recap - 2016


         
 
Tournament Recap - 2013
         

 

Recap TOP

  Thank you to everyone that participated in making the 4th annual tournament another great success ... all the teams and their supporters; the umpires from Empire State Umpires for volunteering their services; all of the sponsors who donated items for the raffles; Fred Veronezi and Anaconda Sports for donating softballs; Yogi & Nancy Bernard, Butch Hull, and Keith Hull for handling all of the concession stand and grill duties; the DuJack family, Peter Fazioli and Oakwood Christian School for supplying all of the tables; Pete Benson from the Lynn's Softball League for all his help; and to Contemporary Designs for their work on the commemorative T-shirt.  
     
  The extended Sweeney family attended both days ... as well as entering the family coed team "The Diesel Dozen" and would like to express their gratitude for the tremendous outpouring of support that the local softball community has shown these past 4 years.  
     
  This years event raised a total of $ 3651.00 ... which the family decided to allocate as follows:  
 
  • Lily & Ava Tracy Education Fund ................................................. $ 1825.50
  • American Cancer Society - HopeClub of the Capital Region ... $ 1825.50
 

Go To American Cancer Society - HopeClub of the Capital Region Website

 

Results TOP

Mens Modified
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
1 - Camp Vinette 3 0 46 18 + 28
2 - Bootlegger's On Broadway 3 0 37 11 + 26
3 - A-Line Auto Glass 2 1 17 12 + 5
4 - Garone's Concrete Pumping 2 1 28 2 + 26
5 - Frozen Ropes 2 1 37 11 + 26
6 - Merchants 1 2 14 32 + 18
7 - Bitter Browns 1 2 17 56 - 34
8 - Wells Fargo Home Mortgage 1 2 26 28 - 2
9 - One Bad Inning 0 3 13 33 - 20
10 - Dombajotas 0 3 9 44 - 35

Mens Modified - 3GG - Pool Play
09:00 AM - K1 Camp Vinette 9 Merchants 2
09:00 AM - K2 A-Line Auto Glass 2 Garone's Concrete Pumping 1 (8)
09:00 AM - K3 Frozen Ropes 11 Dombajotas 2
10:30 AM - K1 Camp Vinette 10 A-Line Auto Glass 9
10:30 AM - K2 Bootlegger's On Broadway 12 Wells Fargo Home Mortgage 9
10:30 AM - K3 Bitter Browns 12 One Bad Inning 9
12:00 PM - K1 Garone's Concrete Pumping 13 One Bad Inning 0
12:00 PM - K2 Merchants 12 Wells Fargo Home Mortgage 9
12:00 PM - K3 Bootlegger's On Broadway 17 Bitter Browns 2
01:30 PM - K1 Garone's Concrete Pumping 14 Merchants 0
01:30 PM - K2 A-Line Auto Glass 6 Frozen Ropes 1
01:30 PM - K3 Camp Vinette 25 Dombajotas 7
03:00 PM - K1 Wells Fargo Home Mortgage 8 One Bad Inning 4
03:00 PM - K2 Frozen Ropes 25 Bitter Browns 3
03:00 PM - K3 Bootlegger's On Broadway 8 Dombajotas 0

Mens Modified - Playoffs
Semi - 1 vs 4 Garone's Concrete Pumping 14 Camp Vinette 9
Semi - 2 vs 3 A-Line Auto Glass 9 Bootlegger's On Broadway 7
Championship Garone's Concrete Pumping 10 A-Line Auto Glass 0
Garone's Concrete Pumping wins Mens Championship
Congrats to Bob Schmit and his team.

 

 

Coed Slow-Pitch
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
1 - Uncle Bill's Tavern 3 0 57 10 + 47
2 - Dirty Pirates 3 0 48 19 + 29
3 - NYS OCFS 3 0 47 28 + 19
4 - WMD's 2 1 45 21 + 24
5 - High Maintenance 2 1 60 35 + 25
6 - Frozen Ropes 2 1 47 23 + 24
7 - The Snowman 2 1 51 48 + 3
8 - Empire Insulation 2 1 34 24 + 10
9 - CaCaw 1 2 33 35 - 2
10 - Bitter Browns 1 2 26 42 - 16
11 - Makayla's Rug Rats 0 3 29 47 - 18
12 - Cannon Barrel Howitzers 0 3 16 49 - 33
13 - The Diesel Dozen 0 3 23 74 - 51
14 - Caught Looking 0 3 17 78 - 61

Coed Slow-Pitch - 3GG - Pool Play
09:00 AM - K1 Empire Insulation 14 Cannon Barrel Howitzers 0
09:00 AM - K2 Uncle Bill's Tavern 18 Bitter Browns 3
09:00 AM - K3 High Maintenance 20 The Diesel Dozen 5
09:00 AM - MU Dirty Pirates 16 Frozen Ropes 9
10:30 AM - K1 The Snowman 10 Makayla's Rug Rats 9
10:30 AM - K2 NYS OCFS 9 CaCaw 5
10:30 AM - K3 Bitter Browns 17 High Maintenance 16
10:30 AM - MU Dirty Pirates 12 WMD's 6
12:00 PM - K1 Empire Insulation 14 Makayla's Rug Rats 9
12:00 PM - K2 NYS OCFS 15 Cannon Barrel Howitzers 12
12:00 PM - K3 Uncle Bill's Tavern 29 The Diesel Dozen 1
12:00 PM - MU Frozen Ropes 30 Caught Looking 1
01:30 PM - K1 WMD's 15 Empire Insulation 6
01:30 PM - K2 Dirty Pirates 20 Cannon Barrel Howitzers 4
01:30 PM - K3 CaCaw 22 The Snowman 16
03:00 PM - K1 Frozen Ropes 8 Bitter Browns 6
03:00 PM - K2 High Maintenance 24 Caught Looking 13
03:00 PM - K3 NYS OCFS 23 Makayla's Rug Rats 11
04:30 PM - K1 Uncle Bill's Tavern 10 CaCaw 6
04:30 PM - K2 WMD's 24 Caught Looking 3
04:30 PM - K3 The Snowman 25 The Diesel Dozen 17

Coed Slow-Pitch - Playoffs
Semi - 1 vs 4 Uncle Bill's Tavern 12 WMD's 7
Semi - 2 vs 3 Dirty Pirates 13 NYS OCFS 8
Championship Dirty Pirates 12 Uncle Bill's Tavern 2
Dirty Pirates win Coed Championship
Congrats to John Coulombe and his team.

 

Tournament Photos TOP

Click on photo for larger version.

The Sweeney family team entry ... The Diesel Dozen.

 

Additional Info - 2013 TOP

Bat Raffle
Raffle Items
Sponsors
T-Shirt