Home
Bulletin Board
About Phil
Tourney Details
Rules
Brackets
Directions
Photos
Sponsors
Contact Us
Raffle Items
Bat Raffle
T-Shirt
Recap - 2010
Recap - 2011
Recap - 2012
Recap - 2013
Recap - 2014
Recap - 2015
Recap - 2016


         
 
Tournament Recap - 2011
         

 

Recap TOP

The Sweeney family & friends with Agricultural Stewardship Association representatives.

Standing (L to R): Tim Sweeney (brother), Jacob Sweeney (nephew), Sue Kardash, Rocky Payne,
Rodney Stickles, Greg Pielo (stepson), Mike Plue, Debbie Sweeney (wife), Terry McCarthy,
Judy Thompson (sister), Eric Porter, Steve McCarthy (son in-law), Matt Reinhardt,
ASA representatives

Kneeling (L to R): Ashley Sweeney (niece), Shannon Sweeney (daughter),
Lily Tracy (granddaughter), Erin McCarthy (daughter), Emily Reinhardt


  Thank you to everyone that participated in making the 2nd annual tournament another great success ... all the teams and their supporters; the umpires from Empire State Umpires for volunteering their services; all of the sponsors who donated so many things for the raffles; my teammates from the Ale House softball team that ran the concessions and did anything and everything that was needed, particularly Jeff Pasinella; Yogi Bernard for being there the entire 2 days and doing anything that needed to be done, from setting up the fields, to helping with concessions; George Rogers and the guys from the City of Troy Parks & Rec department for making sure that the daily thunderstorms in the week leading up to the tournament didn't do more than just delay the start of games on Saturday and made sure that the fields were perfectly groomed at the start of each day; the DuJack family, Peter Fazioli and Oakwood Christian School for supplying all the tables; Pete Benson from the Lynn's Softball League for all his help including printing the commemorative program; Jim Cole from the Corporate Softball League for his input and assistance; Contemporary Designs for doing a great job in bringing our concept for the commemorative T-shirt to reality; Butch Hull for providing the music for the event and working the grill; Chuck Salerno for purchasing tarps and going to the fields Friday night to cover the pitchers mound, home plate and base areas on all 3 fields which made preparing the fields on Saturday morning that much easier; and to anyone that I may have forgotten.  
     
  The extended Sweeney family attended both days ... as well as entering the family coed team "The Diesel Dozen" and would like to express their gratitude for the tremendous outpouring of support that the local softball community has shown these past 2 years.  
     
  Thanks to the volunteer representatives from the Agricultural Stewardship Association ... the family's choice this year as a benefit organization ... for attending both days with their informative display.  
     
  This years event raised a total of $ 4651.00 ... which the family decided to allocate as follows:  
 
  • Lily Erin Tracy Education Fund .............. $ 2651.00
  • Agricultural Stewardship Association ... $ 2000.00
 

Go To Agricultural Stewardship Association Website

ASA-Newsletter-2011-Fall

Click on the icon to view a page from the ASA Newsletter that mentions the tournament.

 

Tournament Program TOP

2011 Tournament Program

Click on the icon to view the 2011 Tournament Program.

To download, Right-Click on the icon and choose "Save Target As".

 

Results TOP

Mens Modified - Group 1
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
Grand Premier Tire 2 1 23 19 + 4
Garone's Concrete Pumping 2 1 15 15 + 0
Best Damn Sports Bar 2 1 21 21 + 0
Extreme Contracting / SCMS 0 3 10 14 - 4

Mens Modified - Group 1 - Pool Play
Game - 1 Grand Premier Tire 9 Garone's Concrete Pumping 2
Game - 2 Best Damn Sports Bar 5 Extreme Contracting / SCMS 3
Game - 3 Garone's Concrete Pumping 5 Extreme Contracting / SCMS 4
Game - 4 Best Damn Sports Bar 14 Grand Premier Tire 10
Game - 5 Garone's Concrete Pumping 8 Best Damn Sports Bar 2
Game - 6 Grand Premier Tire 4 Extreme Contracting / SCMS 3 (11)
Grand Premier Tire wins Group 1

Mens Modified - Group 2
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
Dombajotas 3 0 24 14 + 10
Professor M. Barley's 2 1 40 18 + 22
WMD's 1 2 26 33 - 7
Albany Law School 0 3 24 49 - 25

Mens Modified - Group 2 - Pool Play
Game - 1 Dombajotas 5 WMD's 4
Game - 2 Professor M. Barley's 21 Albany Law School 5
Game - 3 Dombajotas 9 Albany Law School 4
Game - 4 Professor M. Barley's 13 WMD's 3
Game - 5 Dombajotas 10 Professor M. Barley's 6
Game - 6 WMD's 19 Albany Law School 15
Dombajotas win Group 2

Mens Modified - Group 3
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
Paesan's / Brown Derby 3 0 41 29 + 12
2001 Insurance 2 1 58 33 + 25
Main Street Barber 1 2 19 33 - 14
Get Money 0 3 31 54 - 23

Mens Modified - Group 3 - Pool Play
Game - 1 Paesan's / Brown Derby 15 2001 Insurance 10
Game - 2 Main Street Barber 7 Get Money 6 (8)
Game - 3 Paesan's / Brown Derby 17 Get Money 16
Game - 4 2001 Insurance 18 Main Street Barber 9
Game - 5 Paesan's / Brown Derby 9 Main Street Barber 3
Game - 6 2001 Insurance 30 Get Money 9
Paesan's / Brown Derby wins Group 3
2001 Insurance wins Wild-Card

Mens Modified - Playoffs
Semi - 1 Paesan's / Brown Derby 4 Grand Premier Tire 3
Semi - 2 2001 Insurance 29 Dombajotas 12
Championship Paesan's / Brown Derby 17 2001 Insurance 7
Paesan's / Brown Derby wins Mens Championship
Congrats to Rob Resnikoff and his team.

 

 

Coed Slow Pitch - Group 1
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
Bandits 2 0 14 11 + 3
Misfits 1 1 19 10 + 9
3 Up 3 Down 0 2 8 20 - 12

Coed Slow Pitch - Group 1 - Pool Play
Game - 1 Misfits 13 3 Up 3 Down 3
Game - 2 Bandits 7 Misfits 6
Game - 3 Bandits 7 3 Up 3 Down 5
Bandits win Group 1
Misfits win Wild-Card slot

Coed Slow Pitch - Group 2
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
Hump Island Heros 2 0 37 9 + 28
Albany Law School - Platinum 1 1 14 18 - 4
Albany Law School - Red 0 2 9 33 - 24

Coed Slow Pitch - Group 2 - Pool Play
Game - 1 Hump Island Heros 25 Albany Law School - Red 3
Game - 2 Albany Law School - Platinum 8 Albany Law School - Red 6
Game - 3 Hump Island Heros 12 Albany Law School - Platinum 6
Hump Island Heros win Group 2
*** Our apologies to Albany Law - Platinum, an error on the schedule sheet resulted in them
not making it to the Wild-Card game as they should have. We sent our apologies directly
to them and offered a reduced entry fee next year as a sign of good faith.

Coed Slow Pitch - Group 3
Team Won Lost RF RA + / -
How I Met Your Mother & Father 2 0 33 3 + 30
ThunderCats 1 1 22 28 - 6
The Diesel Dozen 0 2 20 44 - 24

Coed Slow Pitch - Group 3 - Pool Play
Game - 1 ThunderCats 20 The Diesel Dozen 19
Game - 2 How I Met Your Mother & Father 9 ThunderCats 2
Game - 3 How I Met Your Mother & Father 24 The Diesel Dozen 1
How I Met Your Mother & Father wins Group 3
ThunderCats win Wild-Card slot

Coed Slow Pitch - Playoffs
Wild-Card Misfits 13 ThunderCats 3
Semi - 1 Bandits 6 Misfits 2
Semi - 2 Hump Island Heros 20 How I Met Your Mother & Father 1
Championship Hump Island Heros 7 Bandits 1
Hump Island Heros wins Coed Championship
Congrats to Karry Culihan and her team on winning the rematch of last years final.

 

Tournament Photos TOP

Click on photo for larger version.

The Sweeney family team entry ... The Diesel Dozen.

 

Additional Info - 2011 TOP

Bat Raffle
Raffle Items
Sponsors
T-Shirt