Home
Bulletin Board
About Phil
Tourney Details
Rules
Brackets
Directions
Photos
Sponsors
Contact Us
Raffle Items
Bat Raffle
T-Shirt
Recap - 2010
Recap - 2011
Recap - 2012
Recap - 2013
Recap - 2014
Recap - 2015
Recap - 2016


         
 
Tournament Recap - 2010
         

 

Recap TOP

Stepdaughter Julie (L), daughters Shannon (C) and Erin (R), along with granddaughter Lily

Accepting check for $6051.00 for the Lily Erin Tracy Education Fund


  Thank you to everyone that participated in making the tournament such a success ... all the teams and their supporters; the volunteer umpires from the Lynn's Umpires Group; Fred Veronezi from Anaconda Sports for donating the softballs; all of the sponsors who donated so many things for the raffles (over 50 items); my teammates from the Ale House softball team and their friends and family that ran the concessions and did anything and everything that was needed; Jeff Pasinella for securing so many sponsors and donations from the greater Lansingburgh area; Yogi Bernard for being there the entire 2 days and doing anything that needed to be done, from setting up the fields, to helping with concessions, to umpiring, even filling in as a player; Linda from the Parks & Rec department who came out on her own time to prep the fields each morning before 6:30 AM to make sure that the Knick fields were in perfect condition; the DuJack family for supplying the tent and tables; Pete Benson for his help in producing the commemorative program which everyone was really impressed by; Jim McDermott from Lotus Screenprinting for doing a great job in bringing our concept for the commemorative T-shirt to reality; Butch Hull for providing the music for the event; and to anyone that I may have forgotten.  
     
  The Sweeney family wanted to convey their heartfelt thanks to everyone who participated in and attended this event to honor Phil. They were truly moved by such an overwhelming outpouring of support. Many members of Phil's extended family attended the event over the course of the two days.  
     
  To the many people who asked ... yes, we plan to make this an annual event, and we will continue to find ways to make it even better.  

 

Tournament Program TOP

2010 Tournament Program

Click on the icon to view the 2010 Tournament Program.

To download, Right-Click on the icon and choose "Save Target As".

 

Results TOP

Mens Modified - Saturday Only
Game - 1 Toyota Of Clifton Park 11 WMD's 10
Game - 2 RBM Fire Protection 7 The Sports Grill / Paesan's Pizza 6
Game - 3 Pip's Athletic Lounge 7 Toyota Of Clifton Park 3
Game - 4 RBM Fire Protection 7 J & D Snacks 6
Game - 5 J & D Snacks 19 WMD's 4
Game - 6 The Sports Grill / Paesan's Pizza 11 Toyota Of Clifton Park 0
Game - 7 RBM Fire Protection 10 Pip's Athletic Lounge 8
Game - 8 The Sports Grill / Paesan's Pizza 7 J & D Snacks 6
Game - 9 The Sports Grill / Paesan's Pizza 18 Pip's Athletic Lounge 2
Game - 10 The Sports Grill / Paesan's Pizza 8 RBM Fire Protection 4
Game - 11 RBM Fire Protection 15 The Sports Grill / Paesan's Pizza 10
RBM Fire Protection wins Championship

Champions: RBM Fire Protection (4-1)
2nd Place: The Sports Grill / Paesan's Pizza (4-2)
3rd Place: Pip's Athletic Lounge (1-2)
4th Place: Toyota Of Clifton Park (1-2)
5th Place: J & D Snacks (1-2)
6th Place: WMD's (0-2)

Mens 6 Team SAT-Only Bracket w/ results

Click on the icon to view a copy of the bracket complete with results.

To download, Right-Click on the icon and choose "Save Target As".

Mens Modified - Saturday & Sunday
Game - 1 Just A Bit Outside 7 Troy FD/PD 0
Game - 2 Graney's Bar & Grill 11 Grand Premier Tire 6
Game - 3 Frozen Ropes 15 All-American Sports 8
Game - 4 Dombajotas 11 Terminal Tavern 6
Game - 5 Graney's Bar & Grill 5 Just A Bit Outside 4
Game - 6 Dombajotas 15 Frozen Ropes 13
Game - 7 Grand Premier Tire 7 Troy FD/PD 0
Game - 8 Terminal Tavern 8 All-American Sports 7
Game - 9 Frozen Ropes 12 Grand Premier Tire 7
Game - 10 Just A Bit Outside 9 Terminal Tavern 3
Game - 11 Graney's Bar & Grill 4 Dombajotas 3
Game - 12 Frozen Ropes 9 Just A Bit Outside 8
Game - 13 Frozen Ropes 4 Dombajotas 3
Game - 14 Graney's Bar & Grill 8 Frozen Ropes 3
Graney's Bar & Grill wins Championship

Champions: Graney's Bar & Grill (4-0)
2nd Place: Frozen Ropes (4-2)
3rd Place: Dombajotas (2-2)
4th Place: Just A Bit Outside (2-2)
5th Place: Grand Premier Tire (1-2)
  Terminal Tavern (1-2)
7th Place: All-American Sports (0-2)
  Troy FD/PD (0-2)

Mens 8 Team SAT & SUN Bracket w/ results

Click on the icon to view a copy of the bracket complete with results.

To download, Right-Click on the icon and choose "Save Target As".

Coed Slow-Pitch - Sunday Only
Game - 1 The Goonies Dream Team 11 Bandits 8
Game - 2 Dirty Pirate Hookers 15 Albany Law School 7
Game - 3 The Goonies Dream Team 12 Thongs & Prongs 3
Game - 4 Dirty Pirate Hookers 27 Lord Charles 2
Game - 5 Bandits 17 Lord Charles 2
Game - 6 Albany Law School 13 Thongs & Prongs 7
Game - 7 The Goonies Dream Team 16 Dirty Pirate Hookers 14
Game - 8 Bandits 5 Albany Law School 1
Game - 9 Bandits 14 Dirty Pirate Hookers 6
Game - 10 Bandits 17 The Goonies Dream Team 16
Game - 11 Bandits 16 The Goonies Dream Team 10
Bandits win Championship

Champions: Bandits (5-1)
2nd Place: The Goonies Dream Team (3-2)
3rd Place: Dirty Pirate Hookers (2-2)
4th Place: Albany Law School (1-2)
5th Place: Thongs & Prongs (0-2)
  Lord Charles (0-2)

Coed 6 Team SUN-Only Bracket w/ results

Click on the icon to view a copy of the bracket complete with results.

To download, Right-Click on the icon and choose "Save Target As".

 

Tournament Photos TOP

Click on photo for larger version.

The Sweeney family team entry.

 

Additional Info - 2010 TOP

Bat Raffle
Raffle Items
Sponsors
T-Shirt